Plant of the Month

Powder Puff

April

General Properties

Plant Name: Calliandra haematocephala - Powder Puff
Common Names: Powderpuff, Red Powderpuff, Powderpuff Tree
Plant Type: Evergreen Shrub,shrub,small Tree
Origin: Bolivia
Family: Fabaceae
Height (ft): 15
Growth: Medium,fast
Hardiness Zones: 9b-11
Salt Tolerance: Low
Drought: High
Soil pH: Slightly Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Alkaline
Soil Type: Wide
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: Medium

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Attractive,fragrant,showy
Flower Color: Magenta, Pink, Red, White
Foliage Color: Green
Leaf Property: Bipinnately Compound, Alternate, Oblong
Leaf Texture: Fine
Season: Year-round

Other Properties

Uses: Flowering Shrub, Hedge, Specimen, Container, Small Flowering Tree, Espalier
Propagate: Seeds, Cuttings
Fruit: Large, Brown Legume
Problems: Occasional Mites, Caterpillars, Chewing Insects.
Notes: Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. Pruning required to develop strong structure and tree-like shape.
 
Photo by Getting Green Plant Service.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

May 2024

Shell Ginger

April 2024

Bougainvillea

March 2024

Purple Glory Tree

February 2024

Hibiscus

January 2024

SunPatiens®