Plant of the Month

Shell Ginger

May

General Properties

Plant Name: Alpinia zerumbet - Shell Ginger
Common Names: Shellflower, Shell Ginger
Plant Type: Evergreen Perennial,herbaceous Perennial
Origin: East Asia
Family: Zingiberaceae
Height (ft): 10
Growth: Fast
Hardiness Zones: 8-12
Salt Tolerance: Medium
Drought: Medium
Soil pH: Slightly Acidic, Neutral
Soil Type: Wide
Soil Drainage: Moist, Well Drained
Light: Medium,high
Nutrition: Medium

Flower & Leaf Properties

Flower Property: Attractive,fragrant,showy
Flower Color: Pink, White, Yellow
Foliage Color: Green, Variegated
Leaf Property: Simple, Spiral, Oblong
Leaf Texture: Coarse
Season: Fall, Summer, Winter

Other Properties

Uses: Specimen Plant, Border, Mass Planting, Cut Foliage, Container Plant, Houseplant
Propagate: Division
Fruit: Globose, Brown, Striated
Notes: A large clumping plant with attractive pendulous flowers.
 
Photo by Getting Green Plant Service.
View Availability
Information Powered by PlantSearch®. All Rights Reserved
Past Months

Click on month to open

July 2024

Silver/Wild Date Palm

June 2024

Green Buttonwood

May 2024

Shell Ginger

April 2024

Bougainvillea

March 2024

Purple Glory Tree